Our new clubhouse completed Autumn 2020
Our former Clubhouse was a prominent feature in Queens Road
Remember those sunny days....
Go to: TBC Rink Diary    User Manual: On Screen and Printable Version

Latest results and table here

 

2 ladies teams make fantastic progress in County tournaments

 

 

Our ladies team in the County Fours of Heather Hallchurch, Sharon Heafey, Deirdre Page and Frances Goodyear beat Banbury Borough away on the 17th June.

They are now in the quarter finals which will be played against Witney Town at City & County on Saturday 2nd July.

The triples team of Heather, Sharon and Frances are also in the quarter finals having beaten West Witney at home in the first round on the 13th June and South Oxford, also at home, in the second round on the 27th June .

They will play their next match on the 16th July at Banbury Chestnuts against City & County.

 

Congratulations to both teams for their progress so far and here’s hoping they make it through to the semi finals which immediately follow on.

 

Jill Brooks

28/6/2022

 

 

 

On Saturday 25th June, Thame entertained The Friends of English Bowling, and the following is a report from John Walker, our Vice Chairman:

 

The most enjoyable game I have played in since becoming a member of Thame Bowls Club. The

Friends of English Bowling players have travelled from all over the South and middle of England to play us in this celebration game to mark the opening of our new club house.

Captain Carolyn and her team were great company, although very competitive.

We supplied a buffet lunch for them on arrival, although some of our own members did sneak a roll or two and then six rinks were contested during the afternoon, culminating in a dinner at the end.

Thanks must go to Jane and her helpers for providing the food all day, Jenny, June, Brenda, Barbara, Jane, Marion, Glynis, KC and anyone I have missed as well as Wendy and Janet who controlled the bar.

The match was played in great spirit, with some of our senior members holding their own, John Timms, John Hurley etc. and the result was a win for Thame 101 – 59, which reversed the score of 2014 when F of E B last came to us. The best winning rink was played by Marion Keal, Matthew Canfield, Ron Duncan and skip Les Canfield.

Our Chairman Bill gave an after-match speech outlining the progress of Thame Bowls Club, followed by our President Gordon again thanking all the members of F of E B visiting us today.

John summarised with the score and toasts and a presentation of flowers for Jane for all her organising and hard work. Let’s hope they will return in our Centenary Year.

 

John Walker

 

 

 

Friends of English Bowling and Thame Bowls Club match on the 25th June 2022

 

 

 

Bill, Carolyn - Captain of FOEB, Gordon and John

 

There are a couple more pictures in the gallery.

The latest Friday League results and league table are here

These can be found here

 

Note you will need to be registered and logged in to see them.

Midweek Cup 2022 Final Results

 

Another great afternoon of bowling in the last leg of the Mid Week Cup.

Some very dark looking clouds came over the green as the game started, but we all said the Magic Word Bill Giles and the sun came out.

Well done to Marion’s team who won all of their matches over the last three weeks giving them a convincing win.

 

Adrian

 

The winning team of Keith Brooks, Marion Keal and Dave Holland.

 

 

Whitsun Cup Report 2022

 

 

What a great afternoon of bowls, the sun came out in the second half to help with the people that had frostbite by then. The game was played by 4 teams of 4 players, Team 1 played team 2, and team 3 played team 4. The winners  between 1 & 2 played the winners of 3 & 4 over 10 ends, with a 10 end final and a play off for the runners up from each  side.

The games where played in a great spirit, with a lot of banter, and we rang the bell when John Walkers team finally managed a point in the second round.

Maybe the highlight was the excellent pots of tea made by the competition secretary at half time. :-)

Well done to Team 2 who won the final but maybe the overall winners where all that played an enjoyable afternoon of bowls, 

 

Adrian

 

The Teams

 

 

Team 1                                                                  Team 2

                                                                  

Jill brooks                                                          Marion Keal

Frances Goodyear                                               Dave Holland

Ray Lewin                                                          Caroline Walker

Keith Brooks                                                       Leonard Grimshaw

 

Team 3                                                                   Team 4

 

John Walker                                                        Kevin Sharman

Terri Blackburn                                                    Barry Green

Jan Sargeant                                                       Ken Lewis

Roger Blackburn                                                  Heather Hallchurch

 

The winning team :-

 

All competitors enjoyed a brilliant afternoon competition :-

 

I wonder what Terri is thinking?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Whitsun Cup is on Sunday 29th May.

There is a sheet on the board if you want to sign up for it.

 

All of the draws for this years competitions have now been made. There were some late entries so please check either online here or on the boards in the clubhouse.

The list of markers will be a clickable link in the rink diary alert message and they are also on the notice boards.

The competition rules and procedures are also online here and on the notice boards.

We have found an extra pair to play in this competition so we will draw the whole competition again tonight - Tuesday - at around 6pm at the club.

Be there or be square :-)

There have been updates to both the Rink Diary and the website over the winter period.

 

Rink Diary

 

This has 2 new features :-

 

1. The date bar at the top of the screen is now static so that when scrolling up and down

it remains in place.

2. There is now a Create Invitation facility that reserves a slot on a rink but allows up to 3 others to add their names

for a roll-up.

3. There have been some changes to game names e.g. there is now just 1 game name for roll-ups

rather boringly called Roll-up. Please see below regarding booking them.

 

There is a revised manual online so please check it for more details.

 

Now that the pandemic situation has changed somewhat the rules on rink booking have changed.

All County, club matches, day tournaments and Friday League have already been entered in the diary.

All internal competition games must be entered in the diary by competitors.

It is now optional to book roll-ups, however, it is strongly recommended that you continue to book them to ensure

you get a rink.

 

Website

 

There have been a number of content changes in the Members Area so if you are not registered yet please do so

to access these, and at the same time sign up for the weekly newsletter which will be restarting soon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  FAMOUS PEOPLE WITH FESTIVE, WINTERY NAMES


 

  1. The Nixon Interviews

  2. Somewhere over the rainbow”

  3. Ballet dancer

  4. 60’s drummer

  5. Deal or No Deal

  6. This Morning

  7. Morse

  8. Father and son historian presenters

  9. Only Fools and Horses

  10. Ice skater

  11. The telephone

  12. A Northern comedian

  13. Those were the days”

  14. Mrs Doubtfire

  15. 1956 The King and I

  16. Moonlighting

  17. Birds of a Feather

  18. Golfer

  19. Queen of cakes

  20. American Singer Song Writer

  21. American musician from the mid 50’s

  22. News reader and independent politician

  23. Countdown

  24. 2002 Best Actress Oscar

  25. Astronaut

  26. Genesis

  27. Question Time

  28. Winnie the Pooh

  29. Sale of the Century

  30. Manchester City player

 FAMOUS PEOPLE WITH FESTIVE, WINTERY NAMES

ANSWERS

  1. David Frost

  2. Judy Garland

  3. Rudolph Nureyev

  4. Ringo Starr

  5. Noel Edmonds

  6. Holly Willoughby

  7. John Thaw

  8. Peter Snow & Dan Snow

  9. Nicholas Lyndhurst

  10. Robin Cousins

  11. Alexander Graham Bell

  12. Jasper Carrott

  13. Mary Hopkins

  14. Robin Williams

  15. Yul Brynner

  16. Cybil Shepherd

  17. Lesley Joseph

  18. Angel Cabrera

  19. Mary Berry

  20. Carole King

  21. Buddy Holly

  22. Martin Bell

  23. Carol Vorderman

  24. Halle Berry

  25. Alan Shepard

  26. Peter Gabriel

  27. Robin Day

  28. Christopher Robin

  29. Nicholas Parsons

  30. Gabriel Jesus

 


  

   CHRISTMAS ANAGRAMS

Re  Rearrange the letters to spell Christmas songs and carols.

          Example: THE CHALK SLED (3 WORDS) = DECK THE HALLS


 

ANAGRAM ANSWERS


 

1. JILL BEGS LEN Jingle Bells

2. MANAGE RAIN WAY (4) Away in a manger

3. SONIC GAS KNOWLEDGE (3) Good King Wenceslas

4. GREEN MOTEL DYSENTERY GERM (5) God rest ye merry gentlemen

5. WILD RENOWNED RANT (2) Winter Wonderland

6. RACY ADDITIVE ONLY SONIC (5) Once in Royal David’s city

7. HID HEALTHY NOVELTY (5) The Holly and the Ivy

8. TINSEL TWO (3) Let it snow

9. LIFT SHELTER NOW (3) The first noel

10. THIS WARM ETHICS (2) White Christmas

11. SWEET GHERKIN (3) We three kings

12. KNEEL DOTTILY (2) Little Donkey

13. HANDWRITTEN BIKE MILE (4) In the bleak midwinter

14. TROUBLEDLY TRIM ME (3) Little drummer boy

15. BOOM, TWETIETH HOTEL FELL (5) O little town of Bethlehem

16. EARTH SHAKING DANGER SHELL (5) Hark the herald angels sing

17. HARDY SYMBOLIC (3) Mary’s boy child

18. DEPLORED, HE IS ODDER RUNNER (5) Rudolph, the red nosed reindeer

19. WHERE STEPCHILD WED SHAH (3) While shepherds watched

20.TO WISHY WASHY, RARE CRUMMIES (6) We wish you a Merry Christmas


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

The Bowls Club Christmas Draw was a brilliant success again this year thanks to the hard work of Ron and Maire and our wonderful club members who paid their hard-earned to put their names against numbers!

The take of £820 was split down the middle and Club funds received a very welcome boost, for which the Committee say many thanks.

The Draw was due to take place at our Christmas Dinner but as this has been postponed until 2022, it took place on 13th December at the final short mat session of the year when 30 or so bowls club members saw Peter Gibbons presssing the buttons on the raffle machine.  The raffle machine's selection resulted in the following Prize winners:

£200 Ron Duncan

£100 John Hurley

  £60 Sharon Heafey

  £50 Jill Jenner

Thanks again go to everyone who contributed.

The member list now includes email addresses where they are available.

You will need to be registered to see these as they are in the members only area.

If you are not already registered there is a step by step guide in Account Registration at the top of this page.

Alternatively click here to go straight there. :-)

 

Over the winter period we will be making some changes to the website.

The first of which is that the member list is now in alphabetical order by surname and is all in one list.

Further changes will be announced as they are done.

These are now up in the gallery. Click here to view. Click on a thumbnail to enlarge.

Note, you will need to be registered to see them. If you're not please click here to find out how.

The following are updated (on October 8th) documents for the AGM

 

 

Thame Bowls Club AGM on Monday, 1st November 2021 commencing at 7.00pm for 7.30pm start at the Bowls Club.

 

  • A list of Officers and Committee Members to serve for the following year will be distributed by e mail and posted on the Club Notice Boards. Please give this some consideration over the coming weeks and come forward if you wish to join the Committee in any of these roles.

  • Please let your Secretary, Chris Shannon or me have any propositions you would like to be debated and voted on at the AGM; these should be submitted to us in writing over the next few weeks and no later than Monday 18thOctober. Proposals should be proposed and seconded by Club members. (New ideas are most welcome - so if you have any ideas or proposals for change, please feel free to discuss these with Chris or anyone from the Committee and we will be happy to help formalise these into proposals for consideration at the AGM).

  • In addition, the Committee will be very happy to take any questions from the floor, though it will not be possible to vote on any new proposals not submitted formally as above.

  • I hope you will all feel it is important that you make every effort to be at the AGM to hear the reports of your Club officials and to hear what your Committee has planned for our Club over the next 12 months.

  • As usual, all those attending the AGM will have the opportunity to take part in our annual draw for a free membership during the 2022 season.

 

 

Chairman

Bill Giles

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Chairman V Secretary Match – 25th September 2021

32 bowlers plus some reserves turned out for the annual contest between the Chairman’s and Secretary’s teams and a splendid day’s bowling was enjoyed by all. This year we played a new “Top Club” type format of two Rinks, one Triple, two Pairs and a tricky two wood Singles match, with a point to be scored for each match. This different format seemed to be enjoyed by all those participating, and we shall bear this in mind for inter-club games to be played next year. By his own admission, the Chairman was a little rusty in singles play and this was ruthlessly exploited by the Secretary, who edged his side into an early one-point lead. However, Jill Brooks and Marion Keal soon fought back for the Chairman in one of the pairs games only to be quickly matched by Maire Duncan and Ann Ashfield, who immediately nullified this gain by prevailing for the Secretary in second pairs match. Ray Plested, Janet Shannon and Mike Zak, quickly squared the match for the Chairman by winning their triple. However, both the rinks matches skipped by John Rawson and Frances Goodyear respectively, were both won for the Secretary’s side giving Chris’ team a narrow 4-2 victory over our beloved Chairman’s side.

Participants enjoyed cakes and refreshments at the end of play and although vanquished on the day, Mr. Giles seemed to clean up on the very well supported raffle, making up for his disappointment on the Green.

Our thanks to everyone who participated on the day and to Wendy Rawson who came out of “retirement” to mark the singles match between the two Team Captains.

All the Competition Honours have been updated and can be viewed here

Thame Bowls Club Aunt Sally

 

The second week of Thame’s Aunt Sally venture suddenly took on a different meaning, with 18 members showing up for a real competition.

With 9 a side over 3 ends with 6 sticks each = 324 sticks thrown in anger and at the end of the night the result was a win by 3 dollies to Curly’s team.

John Walker said many thanks for all those who supported this new venture, it has made it worthwhile.

The Club will continue to run this weekly at 5.00pm until the days start to draw in and then perhaps have a few weeks at 4pm? We can then hang up our sticks for the winter.

Many thanks to Curly and Geoff who have guided us through the rules and the art of chucking.

A special thank you to Norman Hyde who built, modified, and manufactured the equipment.

John points out that the costs involved have been borne by the Sports Club, so let’s hope that the Tennis Club will use the equipment.

We will of course challenge them to a game, and will be selecting our BEST TEAM, so keep practising.

Many thanks to you all, it is great when all the work put in, is appreciated.

John Walker.

22.9.21

 

 

2021 Competition Finals

 

 

 

The annual Club Competition Finals were held over the weekend of the 10th,11th and 12th September. It was great to see so much support on each of the days by those of us who didn’t quite make it as far as the finals and were checking out the competition for next year.

Across the 3 days there were 12 finals. The weather was kind to us on every day and the standard of bowling was extremely high with a number of nail-biting finishes, but special mention must go to Robin Hicks and John Walker in The Taylor Cup. This is a first to 21 shots competition and the score reached 20 shots each. Ian managed to capture the scoreboard :-

 

 

 

So on to the final end and the final head and in the end it finished looking like this :-

 

 

 

 

with John Walker scoring 2 shots and claiming the victory.

 

Robin Hicks had 3 finals to play over the weekend across the three days. He warmed up on Friday evening losing in the Michael Jones Cup, played John Walker in the Taylor Cup on Saturday which we’ve just read about, losing in the last end, but finally won a nail biter in the Jubilee Handicap 22-19 on Sunday against Adrian Wilcox, the match neck and neck right to the end.

 

Other particularly close games were the Ladies Two Wood Cup that finished 16-14 with Marion finally beating Frances on the last end and the Josey Cup Married Pairs when the Ashfields won 17-16, going into the final end 1 shot down, this one providing an exciting finale to the Friday night matches.

 

 

 

There are pictures in the gallery here of all the winners plus some other photos taken over the 3 days.(Note - click on an image to expand it)

Note you will need to be registered on the website to view these. If you are not and want to subscribe please see the Account Registration button at the top of the web page or click here to go to it.

 

The full list of winners is :-

 

Ford Cup                               Heather Hallchurch & Marion Keal

Victory Pairs                         Graham Watson & Mike Sawyer

Josey Cup                             Ann & John Ashfield

Michael Jones Cup                Ian Rutherford

Honour Cup                           Barbara Waters

Two Wood Cop                      Marion Keal

Taylor Cup                             John Walker

Walker Cup                            Chris Shannon

Pomeroy Cup                         Heather Hallchurch

Jubilee Handicap                   Robin Hicks

Warwick Cup                         Deirdre Page & Ray Plested

Coronation Cup                     Ian Rutherford

 

 

 

Many thanks to everyone who helped make these competitions a success especially those who ran the bar and the green team for providing a brilliant playing surface.

Also thanks to Geoff Roynon, Irena Watson and Ian Rutherford for the photos.

 

Here’s looking forward to next year.

 

 

Adrian Wilcox

Competitions Secretary.

19th September 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 8th October is the last day the green will be available.

Volunteers will be needed to help close down for the winter so if you can help please let Chris Shannon know.

We'll put up more information on the details of what is required as it becomes available.

The Chairman v Secretary match will now be held on the 25th September at 2pm.

Format will be decided on the day depending on the number of entrants.

If you want to play please put your name up on the board outside the changing rooms.

 

The following is a summary list of winners of this years Competition Finals.

The Competion Draws have been updated and there will be photos and a bit more detail to follow.

  Friday 10th September Finalists Winners    
  5.00pm Ford Cup Heather Hallchurch & Marion Keal v Deirdre Page & Gini Williams Heather Hallchurch & Marion Keal
  5.00pm Victory Pairs  Mike Sawyer & Graham Watson v Norman Hyde & Ray Plested Graham Watson & Mike Sawyer
  5.00pm Josey Cup Terri & Roger Blackburn v Ann & John Ashfield Ann & John Ashfield  
  5.00pm Michael Jones Cup Robin Hicks v Ian Rutherford  Ian Rutherford  
           
  Saturday 11th September        
  10.30am Honour Cup Barbara Waters v Gini Williams  Barbara Waters  
  10.30am Two Wood Cup Marion Keal v Frances Goodyear  Marion Keal    
  2.00pm Taylor Cup  Robin Hicks v John Walker  John Walker    
  2.00pm Walker Cup Dave Holland v Chris Shannon  Chris Shannon  
           
  Sunday 12th September        
  10.30am Pomeroy Cup  Marion Keal v Heather Hallchurch  Heather Hallchurch  
  10.30am Jubilee Handicap Robin Hicks v Adrian Wilcox Robin Hicks    
  10.30am Warwick Cup  Deirdre Page & Ray Plested v Frances Goodyear & Geoff Roynon Deirdre Page & Ray Plested  
         

 

The Presentation Evening is on Saturday 2nd October.

The cost is £5 per head which needs to be paid beforehand and which includes chicken and chips or veggie burger and chips.

Sign up and payment should be made at the bar please - cash only.

The final date to sign up and pay for this is Friday 24th September.

 

Outline timetable.

 

Arrivals from 6.00pm

 

Raffle board on sale and socialising

 

Welcome and introduction 6.45pm   Bill Giles

 

Food Arrives 7.00pm - please note this must have been ordered beforehand - see above - as we are using outside caterers.

 

Presentations begin 7.45                 Adrian Wilcox/Gordon Taylor

 

Raffle 8.30pm then it's time to admire the trophies on your table and have a few drinks.

 

 

Potter Cup 2021
 
The Potter cup was played on Sunday 29th August, 16 players made up 2 leagues of 4 teams, each team played 3 games of 5 ends in their league.
Top scoring team from each league then went on to a 6 end final.
The final was contested between the team of Ron Duncan & Norman Hyde against Dave Holland & John Hurley, Ron & Norman went on to win, well-done gentlemen.
The game was played in very overcast conditions, but this was brightened by some excellent bowling all round.
 
Adrian Wilcox.
Competition Secretary.
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The Friday League, which again attracted over 72 players with at least another dozen members helping to run it, has come to an exciting conclusion. Team I consisting of Ken Bennell, Keith Brooks, Ray Lewin, Peter Dawe, Sharon Heafey and John Ashfield narrowly beat Team B ( Geoff Roynon, Peter Gibbons, Heather Halchurch, Adrian Wilcox, Kevin Dennington and Deidre Page) to the title by just 2 points.

The whole eleven weeks were very well attended with many spectators cheering on their favourites and an overall marvellous club spirit continued throughout the tournament.

This great social event for the club was helped in no small way by many non-players with Jane Kimber assisted by Jenny Lowe, Sue Ludgate, Gini Williams and Jill Brooks fed the teams with bacon and sausage rolls whilst John Walker and colleagues kept us well supplied from the bar, Jesse Matthews did a stirling job of laying out all the equipment prior to every game while Maire and Ron Duncan kept control of the scores and results and Philip Reed put all the weekly results on the website. The club received well over £1500 over the season from the Friday League- not including the bar sales- which was largely due to Norman Hyde and Richard Ramsey in persuading all of us to spend on the raffle , which gave away over £600 in prize money. I would like to thank Peter Gibbons too who kindly donated all of the sausages and to the Cornfield Bakery for the bread rolls free of charge.

Next year the Friday League will be in colour! A club member, who wishes to remain anonymous but is an expert in IT,has kindly agreed to supply every team member with a coloured shirt and to enable this to happen in good time the teams will be picked by the end of September so as to know who is in what team and what size of shirt they will need and I am pleased to say that everyone who took part this year has agreed to play next year. And I can also reveal that next year for the first time ever there will be a blind bowler taking part.

 

Thank you all for taking part so enthusiastically and look forward to a colourful 2022

 

Bill Giles

 


 

Details of the Ladies v Gents match which is on Friday 3rd September.
Start time 5.30pm.
Dress code Greys & Club Shirts.
6 Rinks 15 Ends.
Jill Brooks is the Ladies Captain and Chris Shannon is the Men’s Captain.
 
It is also the annual sponsors evening where they are invited to come along and see us in action in front of their sponsor boards.
 

The final round of this years Friday league was held last night.

The league winners were Team I who won by 2 points.

 

The results and final table can be found here.

 

A few fascinating facts :-

 

There were a total of 66 matches.

There were 11,820 shots - it would have been 11,880 but one team was reduced to 2 players for one match so their opponents

only played 2 bowls each rather than 3.

There were 1201 scoring shots which is 10.61% of the total shots.

There were a total of 14 bonus points scored by 6 teams.

Every team won at least 1 match and there were only 2 draws.

 

Here's hoping next year is just as entertaining.

 

 


 

Potter Cup 29th August 2021

 

Start Time 1pm

RULES OF PLAY

1 The games will be played in pairs – a team of 2 players with 3 bowls each.

2 There will be no trial ends and no visiting the head

3 There will be two groups of 4 teams and each team will play the other teams in their group ie 3 games in total.

4 Each game will be of 5 ends . Scoring in each game will be 1 point for each end won and 2 points for each game won. If the game ends in a draw, each team will be given 1 point.

5 If the scores are level after the 3 games are completed, the winners will be the team with the most shots – or if scores are still level, then most ends won. Should the scores still be level, an extra end will be played.


 

ORDER OF PLAY

Rink Round 1 Round 2 Round 3

2       1 v 2     1 v 3     2 v 3

3       3 v 4     2 v 4     1 v 4

4       5 v 6     5 v 7     6 v 7

5       7 v 8     6 v 8     5 v 8

The winning team from each group will play each other in the final game of 6 ends.

Dress code is white.


 

TEAMS

 

                   SKIPS                            LEAD

Team 1    John Walker                  Colin Feltham

Team 2   Terry Emberson             Keith Brooks

Team 3   Chris Shannon               Mike Zak

Team 4   Ron Duncan                   Norman Hyde

Team 5   Dave Holland                  John Hurley

Team 6   Jesse Matthews              Roger Blackburn

Team 7   Geoff Roynon                  Mike Sawyer

Team 8   Steve Silver                    Chris Trainer



 

Results and table from Mondays matches of the Friday League - quirky but true - can be found here.

 

This Friday, 27th, is the final round of this years league.

Why not come along, even if you are not playing, to celebrate or commiserate with this years players.

 

Presidents Day - 17th August 2021

 

 

It was a typical August summer day - cloudy cool and breezy but dry and 32 members of Thame Bowls club arrived to play on President’s Day.

But before the main event started there was a short competition, called Narrow Gate to get everyone loosened up and this was won by Sharon Heafey.

Then the Bowls tournament commenced. There were 8 teams of 4 players divided into two groups of 4 teams with each team team playing the other teams in their group over 5 ends each. The winning team from each group to meet in the final game.

After the group games were completed, the two winning teams were :-

Group 1 - Gini Williams, Norman Hyde, Jan Sargeant and Bill Giles

Group 2 - Maureen Giles, Mike Zac, Janet Shannon and Jesse Matthews.

The final was played over 6 ends which Jesse Matthews team won 9 shots to 6.

 

After the tournament there was a big money raffle and a bottle of single malt whiskey, kindly donated by Sharon Heafey, was auctioned for £36.

This helped to bring the total donated to date to £226. I will keep this running until the sponsors evening on the 3rd September. All the money raised will be given to the Oxford branch of Maggies which is a charity that offers support to cancer patients.

 

I would like to thank everyone who came along and played in the competition and for all who helped in any way to make President’s Day an enjoyable and happy occasion.

 

Thank you.

 

Gordon Taylor

 

Match results and table can be found here

 

Presidents Day – August 17th2021

 

PROPOSED PROGRAMME FOR THE DAY

 

12.30pm Narrow Gate Competition

1.00 Group matches commence

3.00 Interval - tea and cakes provided

3.45 Group matches recommence to completion

4.30 Drinks break and raffle

Half the proceeds of the raffle will be given as prizes and the other half to my chosen charity which is Maggies Cancer Support in Oxford.

5.00 Grand Final

6.00 Presentation and close

Fee for the day : £5

 

RULES OF PLAY

1 The games will be played in rinks – a team of 4 players with 2 bowls each.

2 There will be no trial ends and no visiting the head

3 There will be two groups of 4 teams and each team will play the other teams in their group ie 3 games in total.

4 Each game will be of 5 ends . Scoring in each game will be 1 point for each end won and 2 points for each game won. If the game ends in a draw, each team will be given 1 point.

5 If the scores are level after the 3 games are completed, the winners will be the team with the most shots – or if scores are still level, then most ends won. Should the scores still be level, an extra end will be played.

 

ORDER OF PLAY

Rink     Round 1  Round 2   Round 3

  2         1 v 2        1 v 3        2 v 3

  3         3 v 4        2 v 4        1 v 4

  4         5 v 6        5 v 7        6 v 7

  5         7 v 8        6 v 8        5 v 8

The winning team from each group will play each other in the final game of 6 ends.

Please note that the rink number on which you play your second game will be the table number for refreshments.

Dress code is grey.

 

Teams

 

These are as follows:

1 Peter Gibbons, Mike Sawyer, Sharon Heafey and Barbara Waters

2 Val Sawyer, Roger Blackburn, Jane Kimber and Ray Plested

3 Chris Trainer, Alison Wilkinson, Ron Duncan and Jill Brooks

4 Maureen Giles, Mike Zak, Janet & Chris Shannon and Jesse Matthews

5 Gini Williams, Norman Hyde, Jan Sargeant and Bill Giles

6 David Hickman, Marion Keal, Maire Duncan and Dave Holland

7 Terri Blackburn, Roger Mackriell, Kevin Sharman and Deidre Page

8 Maggie Gibbons, Keith Brooks, Geoff Roynon and Frances Goodyear

 

Please note that the names are listed in order of play with the first name to be lead and the last skip.

My thanks again for signing up to play – very much appreciated.

Gordon

Match results and table can be found here

 

The Paul Heafey Cup

The final evening of three brought out the best of the Paul Heafey Cup (the annual competition for new or nearly new bowlers) with a close competition going right down to the wire on the additional play off end.

Team A, Jo Green and Ben Whitting had won both of their previous two matches and had accumulated 13 points. The team in second place after two games, Team C, Maggie Gibbons and Brian Munday, had 8 points and the team in third place, Team B, Ken Lewis and Frank Woolley, had 7 points.

Team A played Team D, Chris Trainer and Pat Munday, who had not won any points after two games and lost to them by 7 shots to nil giving Team D 7 points. Team C played Team B and lost to them by 11 shots to 1 shot, giving Team B 6 points.

This left both Team A and Team B on 13 points each and after counting back the winning number of ends and then shots (21 each) a sudden death additional end was arranged. Ken and Frank won with the last shot by Ken striking Jo’s wood and finishing inches from the jack.

It was hoped that all involved had both enjoyed and learned from the three sessions which were held in an informal and friendly fashion. Sharon Heafey (Paul’s widow) presented the trophy to Ken and Frank and the players repaired to the bar.

4.8.21

 

 

Match results and table can be found here

 

Paul Heafey was a much respected member of Thame Bowls Club for a number of years and was the League Captain for Thame men's team who won the Oxfordshire and District Division 4 title in 2017 by a record 19 points (winning all 12 matches). He was a great supporter of new bowlers and after his sudden and very sad death, the Club arranged for the Paul Heafey Cup, an annual competition for new and nearly new bowlers, to be set up in his honour. The competition has been held in 2018 and 2019 and this year is a pairs competition between 8 new members.

 

The players have been split into 4 teams :-

Team A Jo Green and Ben Whitting

Team B Ken Lewis and Frank Woolley

Team C Maggie Gibbons and Brian Munday

Team D Chris Trainer and Pat Munday.

 

Round 1 saw Teams A and C both score 7 points (Teams B and D sadly 0 points)

Round 2 the points were as follows: -

 

Team A Jo and Ben 6 points

Team B Ken and Frank 7 points

Team C Maggie and Brian 1 point

Team D Chris and Pat nul points

 

This leaves the League table after two matches as follows: -

 

Team A 13 points

Team C 8 points

Team B 7 points

Team D 0 points

 

Obviously Team D will need a miracle to win overall but they could still affect the final result next week and with 7 points at stake, A, C or B can still win. Team A will play Team D and Team B will play Team C.

 

The main thing is that all players enjoy and hopefully learn from the competition.

 

Mike Ralls



 

Match results and table can be found here

Round 1 points and a brief write up from Mike Ralls.

 

The first evening went well, I think (although the results may not have been to everyone's liking) and I haven't had any complaints so far!. My thanks go to Susan who came in at the last minute for Jo, who will be playing next week.

 

The points so far are as follows : -

 

Team A Susan/Jo & Ben 7 points

Team C Maggie & Brian 7 points

Team B Ken & Frank 0 points

Team D Chris & Pat 0 points

 

It is early days and with 7 points to play for each evening any one can still win. The trophy will be presented at the end of the third evening with photos taken for the Website.

 

So we will see you all next Tuesday, ready for another 5.45 pm start.

 

Regards, Mike.

The Friday league points scoring is as follows :-

 

Win = 3

Draw=2

Loss=1

 

Bonus point for any team scoring 15 shots or more in any 1 round irrespective of whether they win,lose or draw.

 

League table position is decided by total number of points including any bonus points.

 

If 2 or more teams have the same number of points then the team with the greatest difference of For and Against shots is higher up the table.

If teams have the same number of points and the same difference then it is the team with the highest number of shots for.

If they are all equal then it is the team with the most Bonus Points.

Match results and table can be found here

 

Write up of the competition is in the weekly match report here

Honours List updated and can be viewed here

 

 

 

The draw for the Walker Cup took place on Friday and can be found here.

 

Match results and table can be found here

 

 

Match results and table can be found here

Match results and table can be found here.

I have just sent the first newsletter of the season.

If you did not receive it in your inbox please check your spam folder.

If it's not in there and you think you should have received it please use the contact us tab at the top to send us an email.

 

If you want to receive it you will need to register on the website and then complete the details on the subscribe to our newsletter on the home page.

We will be restarting the newsletters from Monday 7th June.

These will include a list of updates to the website, news items etc. and are a single email usually once a week.

You can sign up for them on the home page but you will need to register with the website first.

It only takes a minute so why not ? :-)

The Rink Diary has been updated with some new features. The main one is the ability to edit entries. Previously they had to be deleted and then re-entered.

There is a corresponding updated manual under the clickable links that are on every page.

The fixture list for 2021 is here and important dates for 2021 are here.

 

 

All league games have now been played and the results table is below.

The final will be on Sunday 4th October at 11:00am between Paul Costin & Gini Williams, the red league winners and Adrian Kemish & Terri Blackburn the blue league winners on shot difference.

 

Please remember that rink booking times change this week starting 21st September to ensure players in the late slot can finish their game before dark.

Sessions now start at 11am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm.

You can now book a rink on any of the 7 days a week through until 11th October.

On Friday 18th September we had record usage of the green since we reopened, with 10 of the available 12 booking slots taken.  

27 different club members were booked in to enjoy the green which was dry and running beautifully. 

There is plenty of capacity for everyone, so we encourage you to join in while you can.

 

 

 

The green will be closed from Monday 12 October so Sunday 11th is your last chance to play in what has been a weird season.

The September Mixed Pairs Competition is underway. We will publish results and league positions as regularly as possible.

Please don't forget that, what have now become monthly updates, on the clubhouse rebuild and what we are doing despite the Corona Virus pandemic are in the members area under Covid-19.

Users of Thame Bowls Club and Thame Sports Club Limited facilities must please read this Guidance and ensure they follow it carefully for their own safety and for the safety of others.

 

Firstly, to state the obvious, please do not go to the Club if you are experiencing any coronavirus (COVID-19) symptoms or any cold or flu-like symptoms, particularly a cough or high temperature.

 

Rinks must be booked using the Rink Booking system accessible via the link on our website.  

Please understand that a remote booking system is a requirement imposed upon us.  

We need to be able to provide NHS Track and Trace information in the event of one of us subsequently catching the virus. 

It is a simple process.  First register on the system, then you will be able to book a rink for 27th July up until the end of August, by which time we may be able to relax rink availability further.  

Booking System Guidelines are also here on our website - see article that follows below.

Any problems with booking (or if you are unable to use the internet) please first contact Phil Reed (01494 485081) or if he is unavailable Ian Rutherford (07860 318827) and they will help you.

 

Sessions on the green are bookable at these times: 

11.30am-1.00pm / 1.30pm-3.00pm / 3.30pm – 5.00pm / 6.00pm – 7.30pm

Only alternate rinks can be used at any time, so only 3 rinks per session are bookable.

 

Singles or pairs only, so a maximum of 4 on each rink – the Government are allowing triples play and we will move to this at some point soon if all goes well. 

 

The clubhouse and clubhouse surrounds are presently out of bounds for health and safety reasons.  Play will only be across the green – please do not step on the paving slabs at the clubhouse end or surfaces around the clubhouse, it is not safe.

 

Bowls equipment provided by the Club will only be jacks and mats.  

There will be a pile of clean mats and a supply of clean jacks.  Please take 2 mats and 2 jacks.  

Wipes will be provided to use on jacks before and after play.

During play, mats are best handled by the same player only at each end and same applies to the placing of the jack, thus avoiding more than one player handling these items.

Should measuring be absolutely necessary, players (or a marker if used) must use their own measure.

Try to avoid using shared equipment whenever possible.  

As we do not presently have running water you should also sanitise your hands thoroughly before and after play.  Sanitiser will be available for your use.  

When your game is finished please place used mats and jacks on the used pile for disinfecting by the Club before future use.

Note this shared equipment is used at member’s own risk.

 

A member is responsible for their own bowls equipment.  We strongly suggest you do not touch your opponents’ bowls with your hands and avoid measuring for shots wherever possible.

 

Social distancing during play is for members to manage sensibly, i.e. maintaining a distance of 2m between people from different households, or 1m plus mitigations (such as face coverings or avoiding face-to-face contact) where 2m is not possible.  

For example, we suggest one player on mat and others on the bank or standing well to one side.  Care also when deciding the score at each end.  

 

No scoreboards will be available – if keeping score please use card or paper from home.  

 

Spectators in small numbers are welcome but they should also please practice social distancing.  We have brought back benches from storage.

 

A Portaloo will be on site for player and spectator use.

 

Members are responsible for their own health and safety (including use of hand gel, face masks and any other protective equipment they feel they wish to use).  

 

Members will need to bring their own refreshments and dispose of their own rubbish after play.

  

At end of play please leave the grounds to enable players for the next session to arrive safely.

 

Thank you for reading – enjoy your game

Thame Bowls Club 

22nd July 2020

 

Hi and we hope you are all well.

 

We have a new menu item in the members area where all Covid-19 related news and updates will be posted.

This is so that they are easier to find as activity increases which we all hope will be soon.

As they are behind a password you will need to be registered so if you haven't already done so please do so now. After all there's not much else going on at the moment. :-)

 

Any questions please use the contact us tab above, send us an email and we'll get back to you.

At this time of the year we would normally be letting club members know what state the green was in just prior to the start of the season.  However, in these times of COVID-19, lockdown, self-isolation and social-distancing, Chris Shannon has been at the club on a regular basis on his own with his hands on the mower keeping the green in good shape, ready to be used as and when we have the chance to get on it.  If Chris wasn't doing this work the green would obviously quickly deteriorate.  Barry Green has also been there with paint brush in hand refreshing the rink markings on the slabs surrounding the green.  Many thanks from the club to both of them.  

 

Due to the uncertainty caused by the Corona Virus the opening of the green is delayed until further notice.

Due to the corona virus epidemic all coaching is postponed until further notice. 

Some dates for your diary and it would be great if I can start getting an early idea of your commitment especially to come to the Fund Raiser Quiz Night and the Pre-Season Social, details of which are below:
 
Pre-Season Forum - 11th March - 7pm start
At the Chinnor Rugby Club, Thame OX9 3PB
The proposed Agenda will be sent in the post to all members late Feb along with a Renewal Membership Form and Competition Entry Forms.
A lot of ground will be covered on the evening but as at last year’s event, all agenda items will be kept short and snappy so we will have plenty time to catch up with each other after the long winter break.
Please come along and learn what is planned for the season to come.
 
Clubhouse Fundraiser - Quiz Night - 20th March - 7pm 
On behalf of the Sports Club, the Tennis Club have organised a Quiz Night at the Thame Barns Centre in Church Road OX9 3AJ to raise much needed and important funds for the rebuild.  
There is a cash bar open from 7pm and a meal at 7:30pm.
To feed your brain you can look forward to a Lasagne with salad, followed by tray bake and toppings for dessert.
I hope we will be able to significantly support this event from within our membership (because we need all the money we can get for the rebuild)!!
You can book your place through me by email or post.
 
Pre-Season Social - 18th April - 7pm.
Our pre-season social will take place on Saturday 18th April between 7.00pm – 10.00pm
This will again be at the Thame Barns Centre, Church Road, Thame OX9 3AJ.
Tickets at £15 each are open to members and their guests.
There will be a two course buffet meal provided by caterers, including vegetarian options, plus a cash bar and live Jazz Trio.
Places can be reserved by contacting me, Ian Rutherford by email or post.
 
Ian Rutherford
Treasurer
 

Competition Rules – Clarifications and Alterations

1. Responsibilities of players

The underlying principles for arranging matches are that:-

  • All players involved should aim to have their game scheduled for well within the final date for the round to account for bad weather, illness or other unforeseen reasons for delay.

  • Prompt organisation and communication should be evident and by use of telephone messages, texts or emails, it should be quite possible to ensure allowances are made for holidays and other priorities.

So to avoid the common last minute rush to organise games before the due date, the following guide notes have been put together by the Competitions Committee.

 

The Challenger (the first named on the Competition Draw Sheet) is responsible for:

(a) Within 7 days of the start of the round of matches, the challenger must provide their opponent with four dates (including one daytime, one evening and one weekend) when the match could be played.  If the first offer of dates is not forthcoming within 7 days and a mutually agreeable date cannot be negotiated within the time available, the Challenger is in danger of forfeiting the game. 

(b) booking a rink

(c) arranging a marker

 

The Challenged bowler (the second named on the Competition Draw Sheet) is responsible for:

(a) If none of the offered dates are suitable, the challenged bowler must initiate a negotiation within 7 days to the dates that the challenger has offered to find a mutually acceptable date and time.

(b) The aim is to ensure all games are played as drawn, but if the challenged bowler does not respond to the offer of dates within 7 days and a mutually agreeable date cannot be negotiated within the time available, they are in danger of forfeiting the game.

 

2. Final Decisions in Competition Issues

In the case of any misunderstanding or disputed matter, the decision of the Competitions Secretary(s) shall be final

 

3. Pairs Matches

All pairs matches have beeen reduced to 18 ends

 

4. Trial ends

Trial ends should consist of no more than two ends of two bowls

 

5. Use of Rinks

Rinks one to six inclusive must be used in the draw for play

 

6. Dress Code

The club dress code for players and Markers must be adhered to for all competition matches

 

7. Markers

The role of the marker is to facilitate the flow of play but not to interfere

 

8. Substitutes

For matches other than singles, substitutes (of a similar ability as decided by the Competition Committee) may be used in mitigating circumstances at the exclusive discretion of the Competitions Secretary(s)

 

9. The Ladies Competitions

The Ladies Competitions that were dropped in season 2018 are to be reinstated but will be the responsibility of designated persons other than the Ladies Captain

 

10. The Victory Pairs

The Victory Pairs should revert to being a drawn handicap competition with designated leads and skips, to be determined by the Competitions Secretary(s) and a designated member of the selection committee.

 

11. The Walker Cup

The Walker Cup will be drawn at the same time as the other competitions but with a timetable for playing rounds that commences at the beginning of August and concludes at least one week before Finals Weekend. (This will mean that matches do need to be arranged as quickly as possible)

 

12. A New Two Wood Men’s Competition

A new two wood (21 ends) competition for men be initiated for season 2021 – to be designated “The Lightfoots Cup”

 

 

February 2020

Thame Bowls Club - Competition Dates 2020

 

Draw 28/4

 

Preliminary Round to be played by 28th May

 

Round 1 to be played by 25th June

 

QF to be played by 23rd July

 

SF to be played by 20th August

 

 

Walker Cup – Rounds To Be Played During August

 

Preliminary Round to be played by 7th August

 

Round 1 to be played by 14th August

 

QF to be played by 21st August

 

SF to be played by 29th August

 

 

Finals Dates - Friday Sept 4th– Saturday Sept 5th(with Sunday Sept 6thallocated to be used if necessary at the discretion of the Competition Committee)

 

Copyright © 2022 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Sunday, 3rd of July 2022
Up
Down