Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's website...
Our Pavilion is a prominent feature in Queens Road
Bowls won't roll in the snow; roll the snow flat and try curling...
There is nothing better than playing a game of bowls and soak up the sun at the same time !
Soon, a new pavilion will replace the old, sporting modern facilities, serving the members and others proudly ...

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables

 

21 August 2019

 

Results   A 13 v G8   C 15 v I 3   E 5 v K 13   B 7 v H 11   D 6 v J 23   F 15 v L 5

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

J

11

9

0

2

149

83

+66

3

32

1

D

11

7

0

4

111

94

+17

2

27

2

I

11

7

0

4

101

89

+12

2

27

3

C

11

7

0

4

105

90

+15

1

26

4

A

11

6

0

5

112

110

+2

2

25

5

H

11

6

0

5

101

118

-17

2

25

6

F

11

5

1

5

109

97

+12

2

24

7

B

11

5

1

5

112

110

+2

1

23

8

G

11

3

3

5

95

108

-13

0

20

9

L

11

3

0

8

93

124

-31

1

18

10

E

11

2

1

8

101

146

-45

2

18

11

K

11

3

0

8

81

101

-20

0

17

12

 

Teams

 

 

A Kevin Dennington, John Hurley, David Powell, Susan Ludgate, Jenny Reed, Kevin Sharman, Victor Dawe

 

B Steve Silver, Alison Wilkinson, Roger Mackriell, Richard Ramsey, Roger Blackburn, Rosemary Fletcher, Michael Sawyer

 

C Shirley Foster, John Coward, David Holland, Carsten Jochum, Susan Dadson, Geoffrey Roynon, Peter Gibbons

 

D Ken Calcutt, Frances Goodyear, Margaret Boynton, John Wheeler, Peter Dawe, Terri Blackburn, Brian Bilbey

 

E Caroline Walker, Leonard Grimshaw, Jan Sargeant, Adrian Wilcox, Samantha Carnell, Mac Warner, Paul Youens

 

F Maxine Plested, Gordon Taylor, Ann Ashfield, David Hickman, Derek Goodyear, Colin French, Ian Griffths

 

G George Andrews, Barbara Waters, Peter Southam, Philip Reed, Judy Kingston, Jo Green

 

H Ray Plested, Jill Brooks, Alfred Jochum, Gini Williams, Richard Kingston, Maureen Gidley

 

I Terry Emberson, Maureen Giles, Ken Bennell, Michael Ralls, Ray Lewin, Sandra French, Maggie Gibbons

 

J Paul Costin, Bill Sandifer, Janet Shannon, Janine Dennington, Michael Zakaszewski, Keith Brooks, Steve Baine

 

K John Ashfield, Marion Keal, Brian Maskell, Norman Hyde, Denise Manger, Tony Adamson Ken Lewis

 

L Chris Shannon, Jackie Emberson, Ray Brindley, Barry Green, Barbara Lewin, Valerie Sawyer Chris Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

12 August 2019

 

Results          J 17 v E 5     H 16 v C 8     D 10 v K 5     G 8 v F 8     B 6 v I 19     A 14 v L 7

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

J

10

8

0

2

126

77

+49

2

28

1

D

10

7

0

3

    105

71

+34

2

26

2

I

10

7

0

3

98

74

+24

2

26

3

B

10

5

1

4

105

99

+6

1

22

4

C

10

6

0

4

90

87

+3

0

22

5

A

10

5

0

5

99

102

-3

2

22

6

H

10

5

0

5

90

111

-21

2

22

7

F

10

4

1

5

94

92

+2

1

20

8

G

10

3

3

4

87

95

-8

0

19

9

L

10

3

0

7

88

109

-21

1

17

10

E

     10

2

1

7

96

133

-37

2

17

11

K

10

2

0

8

68

96

-28

0

14

12

Teams

A               Kevin Dennington, John Hurley, David Powell, Susan Ludgate, Jenny Reed, Kevin Sharman, Victor Dawe

B               Steve Silver, Alison Wilkinson, Roger Mackriell, Richard Ramsey, Roger Blackburn, Rosemary Fletcher, Michael Sawyer

C               Shirley Foster, John Coward, David Holland, Carsten Jochum, Susan Dadson, Geoffrey Roynon, Peter Gibbons

D               Ken Calcutt, Frances Goodyear, Margaret Boynton, John Wheeler, Peter Dawe, Terri Blackburn

E               Caroline Walker, Leonard Grimshaw, Jan Sargeant, Adrian Wilcox, Samantha Carnell, Mac Warner, Paul Youens 

F               Maxine Plested, Gordon Taylor, Ann Ashfield, David Hickman, Derek Goodyear, Colin French, Ian Griffths

G               George Andrews, Barbara Waters, Peter Southam, Philip Reed, Judy Kingston, Jo Green

H               Ray Plested, Jill Brooks, Alfred Jochum, Gini Williams, Richard Kingston, Maureen Gidley

I                Terry Emberson, Maureen Giles, Ken Bennell, Michael Ralls, Ray Lewin, Sandra French, Maggie Gibbons

J                Paul Costin, Bill Sandifer, Janet Shannon, Janine Dennington, Michael Zakaszewski, Keith Brooks, Steve Balne

K               John Ashfield, Marion Keal, Brian Maskell, Norman Hyde, Denise Manger, Tony Adamson, Ken Lewis

 

L               Chris Shannon, Jackie Emberson, Ray Brindley, Barry Green, Barbara Lewin, Valerie Sawyer, Claire Lewis

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

9 August 2019

 

Results          A 16 v K 5     B 6 v J 14     C 10 v L 6     G 8 v E 8     H 3 v D 14     I 11 v F 9

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

J

9

7

0

2

109

72

+37

1

24

1

D

9

6

0

3

95

66

+29

2

23

2

I

9

6

0

3

79

68

+11

1

22

3

B

9

5

1

3

99

80

+19

1

21

4

C

9

6

0

3

82

71

+11

0

21

5

A

9

4

0

5

85

95

-10

2

19

6

F

9

4

0

5

86

84

+2

1

18

7

H

9

4

0

5

74

103

-29

1

18

8

G

9

3

2

4

79

87

-8

0

17

9

L

9

3

0

6

81

95

-14

1

16

10

E

      9

2

1

6

91

116

-25

2

16

11

K

9

2

0

7

63

86

-23

0

13

12

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

2 August 2019

 

Results          I 18 v E 2     H 5 v F 10     G 4 v D 11     C 7 v K 6     B 11 v L 8     A 8 v J 12

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

J

8

6

0

2

95

66

+29

1

21

1

B

8

5

1

2

93

66

+27

1

20

2

D

8

5

0

3

81

63

+18

2

20

3

I

8

5

0

3

68

59

+9

1

19

4

C

8

5

0

3

72

65

+7

0

18

5

F

8

4

0

4

77

73

+4

1

17

6

H

8

4

0

4

71

89

-18

1

17

7

G

8

3

1

4

71

79

-8

0

15

8

L

8

3

0

5

75

85

-10

1

15

9

A

8

3

0

5

69

90

-21

1

15

10

E

     8

2

0

6

83

108

-25

2

14

11

K

8

2

0

6

58

70

-12

0

12

12

Teams

A               Kevin Dennington, John Hurley, David Powell, Susan Ludgate, Jenny Reed, Kevin Sharman, Victor Dawe

B               Steve Silver, Alison Wilkinson, Roger Mackriell, Richard Ramsey, Roger Blackburn, Rosemary Fletcher, Michael Sawyer

C               Shirley Foster, John Coward, David Holland, Carsten Jochum, Susan Dadson, Geoffrey Roynon, Peter Gibbons

D               Ken Calcutt, Frances Goodyear, Margaret Boynton, John Wheeler, Peter Dawe, Terri Blackburn

E               Caroline Walker, Leonard Grimshaw, Jan Sargeant, Adrian Wilcox, Samantha Carnell, Mac Warner, Paul Youens 

F               Maxine Plested, Gordon Taylor, Ann Ashfield, David Hickman, Derek Goodyear, Colin French, Ian Griffths

G               George Andrews, Barbara Waters, Peter Southam, Philip Reed, Judy Kingston, Jo Green

H               Ray Plested, Jill Brooks, Alfred Jochum, Gini Williams, Richard Kingston, Maureen Gidley

I                Terry Emberson, Maureen Giles, Ken Bennell, Michael Ralls, Ray Lewin, Sandra French, Maggie Gibbons

J                Paul Costin, Bill Sandifer, Janet Shannon, Janine Dennington, Michael Zakaszewski, Keith Brooks, Steve Balne

K               John Ashfield, Marion Keal, Brian Maskell, Norman Hyde, Denise Manger, Tony Adamson, Ken Lewis

L               Chris Shannon, Jackie Emberson, Ray Brindley, Barry Green, Barbara Lewin, Valerie Sawyer, Claire Lewis

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

26 July 2019

 

Results          A 11 v I 5     B 10 v K 5     D 1 v L 16     G 11 v C 8     H 13 v E 12     J 11 v F 8

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

J

7

5

0

2

83

58

+25

1

18

1

B

7

4

1

2

82

58

+24

1

17

2

D

7

4

0

3

70

59

+11

2

17

3

H

7

4

0

3

66

79

-13

1

16

4

C

7

4

0

3

65

59

+6

0

15

5

I

7

4

0

3

50

57

-7

0

15

6

F

7

3

0

4

67

68

-1

1

14

7=

G

7

3

1

3

67

68

-1

0

14

7=

L

7

3

0

4

67

74

-7

1

14

9

A

7

3

0

4

61

78

-17

1

14

10

E

7

2

0

5

81

90

-9

2

13

11

K

7

2

0

5

52

63

-11

0

11

12

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

12 July 2019

 

Results          A 9 v F 8     B 13 v C 6     D 16 v E 10     G 12 v L 6     H 10 v I 3     J 8 v K 7

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

D

5

4

0

1

64

36

+28

2

15

1

C

5

4

0

1

50

40

+10

0

13

2

J

5

3

0

2

64

43

+21

1

12

3

B

5

3

0

2

62

43

+19

1

12

4

H

5

3

0

2

50

50

0

1

12

5

I

5

3

0

2

38

41

+2

0

11

6

F

5

2

0

3

49

48

+1

1

10

7

G

5

2

0

3

46

50

-4

0

9

8

K

5

2

0

3

38

43

-5

0

9

9

L

5

2

0

3

42

51

-9

0

9

10

E

5

1

0

4

47

68

-21

1

8

11

A

5

1

0

4

33

70

-37

0

7

12

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

5 July 2019

 

Results          I 9 v K 6     H 15 v L 8     G 14 v J 13     C 12 v E 10     B10 v F 12     A 6 v D 15

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

C

4

4

0

0

44

27

+17

0

12

1

D

4

3

0

1

48

26

+22

1

11

2

I

4

3

0

1

35

31

+4

0

10

3

J

4

2

0

2

56

36

+20

1

9

4

B

4

2

0

2

49

37

+12

1

9

5

F

4

2

0

2

41

39

+2

1

9

6

H

4

2

0

2

40

47

-7

1

9

7

L

4

2

0

2

36

39

-3

0

8

8

K

4

2

0

2

31

35

-4

0

8

9

E

4

1

0

3

37

52

-15

1

7

10

G

4

1

0

3

34

44

-10

0

6

11

A

4

0

0

4

24

62

-38

0

4

12

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

28 June 2019

 

Results          A 16 v E 8     B 8 v D 13     C 11 v F 6     G 8 v K 9     H 5 v J 25     I 7 v L 10

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

C

3

3

0

0

32

17

+15

0

9

1

J

3

2

0

1

43

22

+21

1

8

2

B

3

2

0

1

39

25

+14

1

8

3

D

3

2

0

1

33

20

+13

0

7

4

L

3

2

0

1

28

24

+4

0

7

5

I

3

2

0

1

26

25

+1

0

7

6

K

3

2

0

1

25

26

-1

0

7

7

F

3

1

0

2

29

29

0

1

6

8

A

3

1

0

2

26

39

-13

1

6

9

H

3

1

0

2

25

39

-14

0

5

10

A

3

0

0

3

20

31

-11

0

3

11

E

3

0

0

3

19

48

-29

0

3

12

 

 

Friday Evening Tournament Results and League Tables 

14 June 2019

 

Results          A 5 v B 18     C 8 v D 6       E 4 v F 19     G 5 v H 12     I 9 v J 8        K 7 v L 10

 

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

D

B

T

P

F

1

1

0

0

19

4

15

1

4

1

B

1

1

0

0

18

5

13

1

4

2

H

1

1

0

0

12

5

7

0

3

3

L

1

1

0

0

10

7

3

0

3

4

C

1

1

0

0

8

6

2

0

3

5

I

1

1

0

0

9

8

1

0

3

6

J

1

0

0

1

8

9

-1

0

1

7

D

1

0

0

1

6

8

-2

0

1

8

K

1

0

0

1

7

10

-3

0

1

9

G

1

0

0

1

5

12

-7

0

1

10

A

1

0

0

1

5

18

-13

0

1

11

E

1

0

0

1

4

19

-15

0

1

12


     

 

 

Richard, Jan and Steve, three members of Team J, the Friday League Winners of 2018, together with two representatives from Lightfoots

who presented the Trophy at our Presentation Evening in October 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ray Chappel, Karsten Jochum, John Walker, Christine Liddle, Maxine Plested, (Lightfoots - Sponsor), Leonard Grimshaw. 

Copyright © 2019 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Sunday, 25th of August 2019
Up
Down