Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's website...
Bowls won't roll in the snow; roll the snow flat and try curling...
There is nothing better than playing a game of bowls and soak up the sun at the same time !
Our Pavilion is no longer a prominent feature in Queens Road
Soon, a new pavilion will replace the old, sporting modern facilities, serving the members and others proudly

2017 Lady's Pairs Ford Cup
4-wood pairs, 21 ends to play (extra end if scores tied). Skip is second named.
Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 30 July By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
  Frances Goodyear & Maureen Giles Frances Goodyear & Maureen Giles  
Jane Kimber & Jill Brooks Jenny Lowe & Shirley Foster
Jenny Lowe & Shirley Foster
Marion Keal & Caroline Walker
Victoria Nemar & Maxine Plested Victoria Nemar & Maxine Plested Marion Keal & Caroline Walker
 
Janet Shannon & Christine Liddle
  Marion Keal & Caroline Walker

 

2017 Lady's Honour Cup
3-wood singles, 15 ends to play (extra end if scores tied)
Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 23 July By: 27 August 9 or 10 September
  Susan Dadson Marion Keal  
Marion Keal Marion Keal
Victoria Nemar
Marion Keal
Jane Kimber Janet Shannon Frances Goodyear
 
Janet Shannon
Frances Goodyear Frances Goodyear
Jenny Lowe

 

2017 Lady's 2-Wood Singles Cup
2-wood singles, 21 ends to play (extra end if scores tied)
Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 23 July By: 27 August 9 or 10 September
  Victoria Nemar Maxine Plested  
Maxine Plested Maxine Plested
Frances Goodyear
Maxine Plested
Marion Keal Jill Brooks Shirley Foster
 
Jill Brooks
Janet Shannon Shirley Foster
Shirley Foster

 

2017 Lady's Pomeroy Cup
4-wood singles, first player to 21 shots
Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 30 July By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
Janet Shannon Maxine Plested Shirley Foster  
Maxine Plested
Shirley Foster Shirley Foster
Victoria Nemar
Caroline Walker
Marion Keal Marion Keal Caroline Walker
 
Frances Goodyear
Caroline Walker Caroline Walker
Jill Brooks

 

2017 Married Pairs Josey Cup
4-wood pairs, 21 ends to play (extra end if scores tied)
Quarter final Semi final Final Winners
By: 30 July By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
  Julie & Ray Chappell Sharon & Paul Heafey  
Sharon & Paul Heafey
Sharon & Paul Heafey
Christine & Brad Liddle Christine & Brad Liddle
 
Chris & Janet Shannon Maureen & Bill Giles
Maureen & Bill Giles

 

2017 Mixed (Men's & Lady's) Pairs Warwick Cup
4-wood pairs, 21 ends to play (extra end if scores tied)
Round 1 Quarter final Semi final Final Winners
By: 25 June By: 30 July By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
Sharon Heafey & Les Canfield Sharon Heafey & Les Canfield Sharon Heafey & Les Canfield Maureen Giles & Ray Plested  
Janet Shannon & Ian Rutherford
  Victoria Nemar & Derek Kent
Judy Copley & Andy Walker Maureen Giles & Ray Plested
Maureen Giles & Ray Plested
Maureen Giles & Ray Plested
Christine Liddle & Chris Shannon Christine Liddle & Chris Shannon Jill Brooks & Bill Giles
 
Shirley Foster & Paul Heafey
Jill Brooks & Bill Giles Jill Brooks & Bill Giles
Marion Keal & John Walker Marion Keal & John Walker
Frances & Derek Goodyear

 

2017 Mixed (Men's & Lady's) Michael Jones Cup
4-wood singles, best of 3 Sets, each Set is first player to 7 shots
Round 1 Round 2 Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 11 June By: 16 July By: 13 August By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
Leonard Grimshaw Leonard Grimshaw Leonard Grimshaw Paul Heafey Paul Heafey  
Matthew Canfield
  Derek Goodyear
Steve Silver John Timms Paul Heafey
John Timms
  Paul Heafey
Chris Shannon Chris Shannon Chris Shannon Chris Shannon
Janet Shannon
  John Walker
Jill Brooks Marion Keal Marion Keal
Marion Keal
  Bill Hawes
Paul Heafey
John Coward John Coward Ken Calcutt Ray Plested
 
Ron Duncan Ron Duncan
Victoria Nemar
  Graham Watson Ken Calcutt
Frances Goodyear Ken Calcutt
Ken Calcutt
  Derek Kent Les Canfield Ray Plested
Jim Tite Les Canfield
Les Canfield
  Ray Plested Ray Plested
Ian Rutherford

 

2017 Men's Victory Pairs Cup
4-wood pairs, 21 ends to play (net team handicap conceded at start of game). Extra end if scores tied
Round 1 Quarter final Semi final Final Winners
By: 25 June By: 30 July By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
John Hurley (2) & Ray Plested (4) John Walker (2) & Paul Heafey (6) Mike Ralls (2) & Chris Shannon (3) Mike Ralls (2) & Chris Shannon (3)  
John Walker (2) & Paul Heafey (6)
  Mike Ralls (2) & Chris Shannon (3)
Derek Goodyear (2) & John Coward (6) Derek Goodyear (2) & John Coward (6)
Derek Kent (1) & Bill Giles (4) Ian Rutherford (3) & John Timms (5)
Mike Ralls & Chris Shannon 
Ian Rutherford (3) & John Timms (5)
Matthew Canfield (3) & Leonard Grimshaw (3) Matthew Canfield (3) & Leonard Grimshaw (3) Matthew Canfield (3) & Leonard Grimshaw (3) Matthew Canfield (3) & Leonard Grimshaw (3)
Gerry Barry (2) & Jesse Matthews (3)
 
  Alfred Jochum (1) & Les Canfield (4)
David Owens (0) & Ron Duncan (3) Graham Watson (2) & Ken Calcutt (6)
Graham Watson (2) & Ken Calcutt (6) Graham Watson (2) & Ken Calcutt (6)
Jim Tite (1) & Brad Liddle (3)

 

2017 Men's Taylor Cup
4-wood singles, first player to 21 Shots
Round 1 Round 2 Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 04 Jun By: 9 July By: 4 August By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
  Alfred Jochum Ian Rurtherford Ian Rutherford Ian Rutherford  
Ian Rurtherford
Derek Kent Jim Tite
Jim Tite
Roger Mackriell Gerry Barry Ray Plested
Gerry Barry
Jonathan Dadson Ray Plested
Chris Shannon Ray Plested
Ray Plested
Ian Rutherford
  John Sear John Sear John Sear John Walker
 
Ray Brindley
Mike Ralls Mike Ralls
Graham Watson
Trevor Copley Bill Hawes John Walker
Bill Hawes
Thomas Tisbury John Walker
John Walker

 

2017 Men's Walker Cup
3-wood singles, 21 ends to play (extra end if scores tied)
Round 1 Round 2 Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 11 June By: 23 July By: 20 August By: 6 Sept 9 or 10 September
  Chris Shannon Chris Shannon Chris Shannon Paul Heafey  
Bill Hawes
Gerry Barry Matthew Canfield Matthew Canfield
Matthew Canfield
  John Coward
John Walker Ian Rutherford Ian Rutherford Paul Heafey
Ian Rutherford
  Leonard Grimshaw
Ken Calcutt Ken Calcutt Paul Heafey
John Hurley
  Paul Heafey
Bill Giles
Derek Goodyear Les Canfield Bill Giles Bill Giles
 
Alfred Jochum Les Canfield
Les Canfield
  John Timms Bill Giles
Jim Tite Bill Giles
Bill Giles
  Ron Duncan Ray Plested Robin Jenner
Graham Watson Ray Plested
Ray Plested
  Derek Kent Robin Jenner
Robin Jenner

 

2017 Men's Jubilee Handicap Cup
4-wood singles, first player to 21 shots plus handicap difference (in brackets)
Round 1 Round 2 Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By: 11 June By: 16 July By: 13 Aug By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
John Hurley (2) Robin Jenner (6) Robin Jenner (6) Robin Jenner (6) Robin Jenner (6)  
Robin Jenner (6)
  Roger Mackriell (0)
Ken Calcutt (6) John Walker (2) John Walker (2)
John Walker (2)
  Ian Rutherford (3)
Derek Goodyear (2) Graham Watson (2) Graham Watson (2) Les Canfield (4)
Graham Watson (2)
  Matthew Canfield (3)
Gerry Barry (2) Les Canfield (4) Les Canfield (4)
Les Canfield (4)
  Alfred Jochum (1)
Robin Jenner
John Coward (6) Jonathan Dadson (2) Jonathan Dadson (2) Jonathan Dadson (2)
 
Jim Tite (1) Jonathan Dadson (2)
Jonathan Dadson (2)
  Chris Shannon (3) Leonard Grimshaw (3)
Derek Kent (1) Leonard Grimshaw (3)
Leonard Grimshaw (3)
  Bill Giles (4) Bill Giles (4) Bill Giles (4)
David Owens (0) Paul Heafey (6)
Paul Heafey (6)
  Ray Plested (4) John Timms (5)
John Timms (5) John Timms (5)
Ron Duncan (3)

 

2017 Men's Coronation Cup (Runner-up receives Bill Dodds Cup)
4-wood singles, first player to 21 Shots
Round 1 Round 2 Quarter final Semi final Final Winner
By:  11 June By: 16 July By: 13 Aug By: 3 Sept 9 or 10 September
Paul Heafey Paul Heafey Bill Giles Bill Giles Les Canfield  
Bill Hawes
  Bill Giles
Graham Watson Graham Watson Graham Watson
Leonard Grimshaw
  Jim Tite
Ken Calcutt Steve Silver Les Canfield Les Canfield
Steve Silver
  Les Canfield
John Coward Matthew Canfield Ian Rutherford
Matthew Canfield
  Ian Rutherford
Les Canfield
Derek Goodyear Jesse Matthews Robin Jenner Robin Jenner
 
John Walker Jesse Matthews
Jesse Matthews
  Robin Jenner Robin Jenner
Ron Duncan Chris Shannon
Chris Shannon
  Jonathan Dadson Ray Plested Ray Plested
Ray Plested Ray Plested
Trevor Copley
  John Timms John Timms
Mike Ralls Mike Ralls
Derek Kent

 

Copyright © 2019 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Tuesday, 12th of November 2019
Up
Down