Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's website...
Our Pavilion is a prominent feature in Queens Road
Bowls won't roll in the snow; roll the snow flat and try curling...
There is nothing better than playing a game of bowls and soak up the sun at the same time !
Soon, a new pavilion will replace the old, sporting modern facilities, serving the members and others proudly ...

THAME BOWLS CLUB

 

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

 

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purpose of data protection, we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

 

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Thame Bowls Club.

 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws, as we are not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organization. Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

1.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

You may initially provide us with, or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

 

a.  personal contact details that allow us to contact you directly such as name, title, address, email address and telephone numbers.

b.  date of birth

c.  gender

d.  membership start and end date

e.  records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails, and other correspondence and your instructions to us.

f.  details of any county membership

g.  details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts

h.  any disciplinary and grievance information

 

 

2.  WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, you register an account with us at Thame Bowls Club, when you purchase any service or product we offer, when you make a query and or/complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, email or in some other way.

 

 

3.  USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 

Purpose.

Personal Information Used.

Lawful basis.

To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with payments and any support, service or enquiries made by you.

All contact and membership details transaction and payment information, and records of your interactions with us.            

This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

To answer your queries or complaints.

Contact details and records of your interactions with us.

We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership.

Retention of records.

All the personal Information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they be required in relation to complaints or claims. We need to retain records in order to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club and in some cases, we may have legal or regulatory obligations to retain records.

The security of our IT Systems.

Your usage of our IT systems and online portals.

We have a legitimate interest to ensure that our IT systems are secure.

For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages.

Images in video and/or photographic form.

Where you have given your consent.

To gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to provide a safe and fair environment for all members and to ensure the effective management of any disciplinary hearings, appeals and adjudications.

 

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership. For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

 

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

 

4.  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We share personal information with the following parties:

 

a.  Any party approved by you

 

b.  To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sport covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sport on a local, regional or national level.

 

c.  The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

 

d.  Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security

 

 

5.   TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

 

The personal information we collect is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK.

 

6.  HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with the usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. Generally where there are no legal requirements we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 2 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. Exceptions to this rule are:

 

a. Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months.

 

b.  Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

 

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date and you should let us know if anything changes, for example you change your phone number or email address. You can contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

 

7.  YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

a.  the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.

b.  the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

c.  the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

d.  the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances.

e.  the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met.

f.  the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

g.  the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

h.  the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

 

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your date to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

 

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

 

8.  CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

 

9. CONTACTING US

 

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to The Data Protection Compliance Manager at Thame Bowls Club, Chiltern Grove, Thame, Oxon. OX9 3NH.

 

Version dated February 2019

 

Copyright © 2019 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Tuesday, 16th of July 2019

Cookie Policy                     Privacy Notice For Our Members

Up
Down