Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's website...
Our Pavilion is a prominent feature in Queens Road
Bowls won't roll in the snow; roll the snow flat and try curling...
There is nothing better than playing a game of bowls and soak up the sun at the same time !
Thame Bowls Club are working towards a new clubhouse with their colleagues in the Thame Sports Club
Proposed new Clubhouse

This weekend is Club Finals Weekend - the schedule of play (and winners) was as follows:

Saturday 8th September
11am Victory Pairs 
Les Canfield and Leonard Grimshaw v Ian Rutherford and Chris Shannon (winners)
11am Warwick Cup 
Thomas Tisbury and Doreen Penn (winners) v Shirley Foster and John Ashfield
1pm Ladies 2 Wood Singles
Ann Ashfield v Maxine Plested (winner)
1pm Walker Cup
Robin Jenner (winner) v Paul Costin
3pm Jubilee Handicap Cup
Bill Giles (winner) v Chris Shannon
3pm Honour Cup
Janet Shannon v Frances Goodyear (winner)
 
Sunday 9th September
11am Josey Cup (Married Pairs)
Doreen and Graham Penn (winners) v Janet and Chris Shannon
11am Ford Cup 
Shirley Foster and Frances Goodyear (winners)  v Jill Brooks and Ann Ashfield
11am Taylor Cup
Paul Costin (winner) v John Sear
1pm Michael Jones Cup
Chris Shannon v Paul Costin (winner)
3pm Pomeroy Cup
Doreen Penn v Maxine Plested (winner)
3pm Coronation Cup
Graham Watson (winner) v Bill Giles
The final of the Paul Heafey Memorial Cup was held on Tuesday 7 August and was well attended by a number of spectators.
The final result was as follows : -
Team D beat Team A by 8 points to 3 and Team B beat Team C by 5 points to 4.
This combined with the scores from the previous two rounds evenings meant an overall Cup win for Team C.
Using our points scoring system of 1 point for winning an end and 2 points for winning the match, the Final Table looks like this:
Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total    
C 7 6 2 15
D 1 7 6 14
B 4 1 6 11
A 4 2 3 9
Team C collected the trophy presented by Sharon Heafey and President Les Canfield and comprised Judy Kingston, Ian Griffiths, Mike Zakaszewski and skip Adrian Wilcox. 
Photos of the participating players and the winning team are in the gallery section.
Mike Ralls
 

Our Oxfordshire Men's Bowls League performance resulted in a satisfying 3rd place in what turned out to be a tight finale, because right up to the last game we could have ended up 2nd from bottom and potentially relegated if we hadn't have got the 2 points we needed for safety.  As it was we won 4-2 against Blackbird Leys to cement that 3rd place. 

Captain Les Canfield passes on his thanks to everyone who played for us during the season and to those who supported the team, especially Jane and her team for excellent catering, those who worked the bar and of course Chris, Jesse and the greenkeepers for providing a super surface for us to play on.

Our results this season were:

Team Played Win/Lost Home/Away Score (Thame score first) 
Oxford City & County B win away 4 - 2
Adderbury lost home 2 - 4
Headington B win away 4 - 2
Banbury Central B lost home 2 - 4
Blackbird Leys lost away 2 - 4
Oxford City & County B win home 6 - 0
Adderbury lost away 0 - 6
Headington B win home 4 - 2
Banbury Central B lost away 2 - 4
Blackbird Leys win home 4 - 2

Final League position:

Team Played Points For / Against Shots Diff 
Adderbury 10 52 362
Headington B 10 34 118
Thame 10 30 9.5
Banbury Central B 10 27.5 -101
Blackbird Leys 10 23.5 -154.75
Oxford City & County B 10 13 -219.75

 

We had another very successful evening on Tuesday in the 2nd Round of the Paul Heafey Cup.
The scores this week in this 6 ends competition were:
- Team A lost to Team C by 2 shots to 6
- Team B lost to Team D by 1 shot to 10
 
Using our points scoring system of 1 point for winning an end and 2 points for winning the match, the Table looks like this:
Team Round 1 Round 2 Total    
C 7 6 13
D 1 7 8
A 4 2 6
B 4 1 5
Although Team C are well in the lead they can be caught by Team D and there is much to play for in round 3.
The grand finale on this coming Tuesday evening withh reveal the winners.
 
The teams are as follows : - 
Team A - Susan Ludgate, Mack Warner (subbed by Peter Gibbons on round 1), Richard Kingston and skip Dave Hickman.
Team B - Maureen Gidley, Tony Freeman, Tony Adamson and skip Kevin Sharman.
Team C - Judy Kingston, Ian Griffiths, Mike Zakaszewski and skip Adrian Wilcox.
Team D - Barbara Lewin, Rosemary Fletcher, Steve Balne and skip Roger Blackburn.
 
 
 
President Les Canfield invites you to play in the Annual President's Day Competition.
Last year's President's Day was a fabulous day enjoyed by all, both experienced and new bowlers, so this year's event is not to be missed!
This one-day competition is one of the highlights of the season and will cost just £8 per person including a meal afterwards with wine included. 
Play is scheduled for a 10:30 start (so please arrive by 10:00) and the meal will be served shortly after play finishes in the afternoon.
Full details of the format of the competition will be posted shortly but please add your name to the list on the Club Notice Board as soon as can.

The Paul Heafey Cup
We are holding a new bowlers competition over three Tuesday evenings, the 24th just gone, 31st July and 7th August.
16 new bowlers will be taking part on each of those evenings, in teams of 4, playing six ends.
The winning team will receive a trophy on Presentation Evening and this will be known as “The Paul Heafey Cup”.  We hope this will be seen as a fitting tribute to Paul's memory. 
On the final evening of the competition there will be some “special offers” on drinks at the bar along with some nibbles.


Thame Town Council afternoon event 30th August
We have been asked by Thame Council to host a fun afternoon for their employees.

They have made Bowls their activity of choice and would like to sample playing in a match.
There will be 16 of them attending and we would like to find 16 players from the club to mix in with them, so we can play a four rink match together.
The match will take place on Thursday afternoon 30th August starting at 1.30pm.  Dress Code will be Grey.
We also need the help of a few volunteers to assist on Tuesday evening 21st August from 5.00pm – 6.00pm when they will be coming to the green for a practice session. 
Please let one of the Development Team know if you are able to assist in this.

 

Ladies v Gents Match / Sponsors Evening 31st August
On 31st August we will be playing the annual Ladies V Gents fixture. 

We will also be inviting our Sponsors to come along to see us in action in front of their sponsor boards and be entertained. 
After the match we will be providing a buffet supper for everyone. 
Hopefully this will prove to be a very enjoyable and beneficial evening.
The list for names will go up on the board shortly.

Graham Watson

The first round of the Paul Heafey Cup, competed for by our new bowlers, took place on Tuesday evening and proved to be an unqualified success with a convincing win for Team C over Team D by 7 points to 1. 
Team C comprised Judy Kingston, Ian Griffiths, Mike Zakaszewski and skip Adrian Wilcox.
The other match between Team A and Team B was a draw with both teams scoring 4 points each.
The next round will be played on Tuesday 31 July at 6.00pm with Team A playing Team C and Team B playing Team D.
Mike Ralls

Monday 11th sees the Club go to Cheltenham for an awayday - see Gallery for photos.

The home League fixture on Thursday evening June 14th is against bottom of the league Banbury Central, then on Friday evening we play the 2nd leg of the Norfolk Cup Competition against South Oxford, which we go into with an 11 shot lead after a brillinat victory away in June!  See Gallery for photos.

On Saturday we have friendlies against High Wycombe at home and Princes Risborough away on the Sunday.

If you haven't yet put your names down for next weekend's games against High Wycombe and Princes Risborough, please do so as soon as you can!

The long awaited photo of the Ladies' Top Club of Oxfordshire 2016 Winners is now in the Gallery and under Club Honours - click on the content menu items on the left to view.

And come and support the Ladies in their 2nd Top Club match of this season, this time against Banbury Central on Sunday 3rd June at 10.00am at Chiltern Grove

Having won our first league match of the season away at Oxford City & County, effectively extending our unbeaten league run to over 12 months, we are scheduled to play our first home league game in 2018 on Thursday evening 31st May against Adderbury.
Then at 10am this Sunday 3rd June, the ladies play in the next round of the Oxfordshire Top Club against Banbury Central.
All supporters and spectators will of course be welcome at both games.
Also, having beaten a strong South Oxford side in the 1st leg of the Norfolk Cup away on Friday night, another date for your diary is the return leg which will be played at 6pm on Friday 15th June at the Chiltern Grove.

The local Cub Scout Group were entertained on Wednesday evening 9th May when 18 young hopefuls tried their luck on the Green.  All thoroughly enjoyed themselves and some may go on to take up the game as there were several positive performances.

The club is hosting another recruitment afternoon on Sunday 20th May and the parents who collected the scouts were also encouraged to return to come and have a go themselves.

Mike Ralls

We held our first recruitment day on Saturday and signed up six new members and with two more recruitment days to come (on Wednesday May 2 from 6.00pm and Sunday May 20 from 2.00pm) we have had an encouraging start from a numbers point of view.  We are also continuing with our Tuesday evening rollups for potential new members from 6.00pm when the only kit required is a pair of comfortable flat soled shoes as bowls will be provided.

Mike Ralls

The Pre-Season Dinner on the 24th March went like a dream (rather than a nightmare) with everyone arriving well before time and sitting up straight waiting to be served.  There might have been a small delay in serving the soup but this was cunningly disguised by opening the Chairman’s raffle board and encouraging more bids for the silent auction.  

After the soup plates had been cleared (despite calls from elderly Oliver Twists for more) everyone joined in the Heads and Tails game which was keenly disputed by four finalists; eventually the bottle of Vintage Port went to Mrs Lynch.

The main course was despatched promptly and with compliments raining in from all sides (rather than bread rolls), the evening began to feel like a success.  The miracle workers in the kitchen Irena and Sue had masterminded the cooking of two varieties of soups, 72 portions of cottage pie and lasagne and a heap of mixed veg whilst ensuring everything arrived piping hot to the table.  This was helped enormously by plate warming in Les’ hostess trollies, the thermal dishes provided by John and Ruth and the speedy serving by Sandra, for which many thanks.

With the desserts, coffee and mints all included in the price, many favourable comments were received about both the value for money and the tasty food. 

The raffle prize winners were spread among several tables and the auction lot bids were most generous.

The evening raised in excess of a fantastic £1,100 and an album of photos can be viewed in the gallery. 

Thame Bowls Club would like to thank the following for their very generous support:
Chinnor Rugby Club; The Crown, Sydenham; The Black Horse, Thame; Pretty As A Picture, Thame; The Spread Eagle, Thame; Eclipse Salon, Thame; The Seven Stars, Dinton; The Six Bells, Thame; Hozelock Ltd, The Oxfordshire Golf Club; The Thatch, Thame.  

Mike Ralls
Development Team

The Silent Auction winning bids on Saturday evening at the Pre Season Dinner now appear on the table below - a tremendous total of £635.
Thanks to everyone who bid and especially those who bid the highest!
And special thanks goes to those people and companies that donated the auction lots to us. 
By all accounts the whole event was a roaring success and a report of the evening together with photos will appear on this website in the coming days.
 

Lot

Number

Gifted By

Details

Use By

 

Winning

Bids

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

John & Ann Ashfield

Two tickets for a match at Chinnor Rugby Club in March/April as a guest of John and Ann, to include Lunch & a Bottle of Wine

30/4/18

 

£50

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

The Crown Sydenham

£40 Food and Drink Voucher

 

 

 

£40

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

The Black Horse Thame

Two Course set Lunch for Two

Mon - Fri

 

£40

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Pretty as a Picture Thame

Framing Voucher

1 Year

 

£20

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

The Spread Eagle Thame

Three Course Sunday Lunch for Two

01/09/18

 

£55

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Eclipse Salon Thame

Voucher for a Cut and Finish

10/05/18

 

£20

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Seven Stars Dinton

£25 Food and Drink Voucher

30/06/18

 

£35

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

The Six Bells Thame

£40 Food & Drink Voucher

14/12/18

 

£40

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Hozelock Ltd

20m Auto-reel including fittings

Plus Multi Spray Gun

 

 

£75

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

The Oxfordshire Hotel

Round of Golf for four

1 Year

 

£200

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

The Thatch Thame

£50 Food & Drink Voucher

1 Year

 

£60

 
 

Avonmore have today Verti-cut the grass, which controls weed grasses and helps maintain more upright growth.  The Green was then mown, spiked and over-seeded.  We will not mow it now for a week to ten days, to allow the seed time to become established, but just brush it regularly in the morning if it is damp with dew.

Avonmore will fertilise the Green in the next two weeks, we will then start to lower the mowing cut as we approach the beginning of season on the 11th April. What we really need is some sunshine and warmth to help promote further growth as we are a few weeks behind normal progress due to the cold weather.

Chris Shannon

Paul Heafey passed away on Saturday morning 10th March after a heart attack.

Paul was a relatively new member of Thame Bowls Club but very quickly learned the rudiments of the game such that he won his first club competition, The Taylor Cup, in 2012.

That was just the beginning, winning The Michael Jones Cup in 2016 and 2017 as well as being the runner up in The Coronation Cup, basically the top Men’s competition.  In 2017 he was also the winner of The President’s Trophy with Jill Brooks and John Walker, but the pinnacle of his achievements must be winning The Josey Cup - also named the married pairs - with Sharon last August.

Not only was Paul one of the best bowlers in the club but he also played with great enthusiasm and success in the County Competitions.

He was a true, loyal club member and as Competition Secretary and League Club Captain was outstanding leading Thame Bowls Club to be undefeated in Oxfordshire League 4 during the 2017 season.

He appeared very laid back but had a very astute mind and a clever managerial approach which put everyone at their ease but he was not frightened to be quite firm when the occasion arose.  He was also an accomplished bar steward travelling down from Bicester to serve the thirsty bowling members on his allotted days.

To say that he will be sadly missed is an understatement and it will be a long time before we see the likes of Paul again - he was loved by everyone. 

Paul's funeral will be held at Oxford Crematorium at 10.00am on Tuesday 3rd April and after the service, from 11.30 onwards, we will celebrate Paul's life at Thame Bowls Club.

Bill Giles OBE
Chairman, Thame Bowls Club


 

Copyright © 2018 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Tuesday, 25th of September 2018
Up
Down